Laur v. State
[…] The jury returned a not guilty verdict as to the charge of battery on a law enforcement officer and guilty verdicts on the charges of simple battery and resisting arrest with violence.

Laur contends that under Morton v. State, 689 So.2d 259 (Fla.1997), receded from on other grounds, Rodriguez v. State, 753 So.2d 29 (Fla.), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 121 S.Ct. 145, 148 L.Ed.2d 96 (2000), the trial court erred in allowing the state to impeach its own witness with a prior inconsistent statement.

Section 90.608(1), Florida Statutes (2000), permits any party, “including the party calling the witness,” to attack the credibility of a witness by “[introducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness’s present testimony.” Recognizing that this provision of the evidence code can be abused, Morton imposed limitations on the impeachment of a party’s own witness. After reviewing the treatment of this issue in the federal courts, the supreme court wrote in Morton: