33 Conn. App. 223 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] E. J. Hansen Elevator, Inc. v. Stoll, [167 Conn. 623, 628, 356 A.2d 893 (1975)]; Harris v. Barone, 147 Conn. 233, 234, 158 A.2d 855 [1960]; Chapel-High Corporation v. Cavallaro, 141 Conn. 407, 410, 106 A.2d 720 [1954]; Loewe v. Savings Bank of Danbury, 236 F. 444, 448 (2d Cir. [1916]); Penoyar v. Kelsey, 150 N.Y. 77, 44 N.E. 788 [1896]. It follows that a party seeking an attachment must comply with the requirements of the statutes allowing such attachment as may be sought.” Ledgebrook Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Lusk Corp., 172 Conn. 577, 582, 376 A.2d 60 (1977). General Statutes § 52-278b provides that “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive . . . .” “Except in certain instances not applicable to this case, one of the prerequisites to the granting of such a remedy is that