33 Conn. App. 223 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Caton, 224 Conn. 483, 619 A.2d 844 (1993). Additionally, the defendant claimed that the trial court erred in granting the prejudgment remedy because the plaintiff had failed to comply with General Statutes §§ 52-278c (d) and 52-278d (b) by signing the summons and complaint submitted with the application for prejudgment remedy. We need not address this claim because of our resolution of the defendant’s claim that the plaintiff failed to submit a properly executed affidavit.
General Statutes § 52-278c provides in pertinent part: “(a) Except as provided in sections 52-278e and 52-278f, any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to the following documents:
“(1) An application, directed to the superior court to which the action is made returnable, for the prejudgment remedy requested;
“(2) An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff;
“(3) A form of order that a hearing be held before the court or a judge thereof to determine whether or not the prejudgment remedy requested should be granted and that notice of such hearing be given to the defendant;
“(4) A form of summons directed to a proper officer commanding him to serve upon the defendant at least four days prior to the date of the hearing, pursuant to the law pertaining to the manner of service of civil process, the application, a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint, such affidavit and the order and notice of hearing . . . .”
We, therefore, do not reach the issue of the effect that a facsimile transmission may have on an affidavit.
The plaintiff did not seek an ex parte attachment.
See footnote 2.
See footnote 2.