44 Conn. App. 542 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The record reveals the following facts. The Angelonis obtained a special permit in 1989 to operate a riding academy in a residential zone in Redding. The 1989 permit allowed the owners to board a maximum of twenty-five horses at the academy.
I
As a threshold issue, the Angelonis claim that the trial court improperly failed to set aside the April 3 order and to declare a mistrial for noncompliance with the 120 day rule contained in § 51-183b. We agree.
Section 51-183b provides that a judge “shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. . . .” Practice Book § 334A (a) provides in pertinent part that “in judgments in trials to the court in civil . . . matters . . . the court shall, either orally or in writing, state its decision on the issues in the matter.