44 Conn. App. 542 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Richard Lauer owns property across a town road from the Angelonis’ riding academy. Janice Pomazi joined Richard Lauer in his appeal to tire Superior Court. The trial court found, however, that Pomazi lacked standing to appeal the granting of the permit because she did not have a specific personal and legal interest in the matter. She is not a party to this appeal. We refer in this opinion to Lauer as the plaintiff.
The issuance of the 1989 permit was upheld in Lauer v. Zoning Covnmission, 220 Conn. 455, 600 A.2d 310 (1991).
General Statutes § 51-183b provides: “Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”
We are mindful of the demands on the trial court, however, the procedure used here was inappropriate.