246 Conn. 251 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Commissioner of Revenue Services, supra, 234 Conn. 617; Leo Fedus & Sons Construction Co. v. Zoning
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed as to the timeliness of the trial court’s judgment, the judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed as to the directory nature of §5.1.2 of the Redding zoning regulations, and the case is remanded to the Appellate Court with direction to remand the case to the trial court for purposes of considering the plaintiffs remaining claims.
In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and BORDEN and PALMER, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 51-183b provides: “Judgments in civil actions. Time limit. Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”
This decision supersedes Lauer v. Zoning Commission, supra, 243 Conn. 485, in its entirety.
Although both parties filed supplemental briefs, only the defendants appeared for oral argument.