Lauer v. Zoning Commission
[…] We decline to review the second issue reached by the Appellate Court, to which we did not grant certification, namely, whether the zoning regulation at issue was directory or mandatory, and consequently we express no opinion as to that issue.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 51-183b provides: “Judgments in civil actions. Time limit. Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”

In addition to the issue certified, the named plaintiff also petitioned for certification as to whether the Appellate Court improperly found the applicable zoning regulation to be directory rather than mandatory. We declined to review this issue.