11 Conn. App. 161 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] Postemski v. Landon, 9 Conn. App. 320, 323, 518 A.2d 674 (1986). Nor were the proceedings so egregious as to amount to plain error requiring reversal. Cf. Trapp v. Trapp, 6 Conn. App. 143, 145, 503 A.2d 1187 (1986).
The defendant next claims that the court erred in finding that the defendant violated General Statutes § 52-564; see footnote 2, supra; because the defendant did not steal the defendant’s property or knowingly receive and conceal stolen property. We disagree.
The defendant claims that the finding by the court that he committed a “larceny,” in violation of General Statutes § 53a-119,
The word “steals” as used in General Statutes § 52-564 is synonymous with the definition of larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119. Indeed, larceny is broadly defined in General Statutes § 53a-319. See footnote 3, supra. It “includes, but is not limited to: . . . (8) Receiving stolen property. A person is guilty of larceny by receiving stolen property if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has probably been stolen or believing that it has probably been stolen . . . . ” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-119 (8); see also Ballentine’s Law Dictionary (3d Ed. 1969) p. 1215 (defines steal as “[t]o commit larceny”).