11 Conn. App. 161 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs prayer for relief requested “[i]n regards to the Second Count, treble damages pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-564.” General Statutes § 52-564 authorizes treble damages for stealing property of another. See footnote 2, supra. Stealing is synonymous with larceny. General Statutes § 53a-119 (2) defines larceny to include “[ojbtaining property by false pretenses. A person obtains property by false pretenses when, by any false token, pretense or device, he obtains from another any property, with intent to defraud him or any other person.” It is clear that the plaintiff’s complaint referred to and invoked General Statutes § 53a-119 (2).