11 Conn. App. 161 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] We disagree. Prejudgment interest on money wrongfully withheld from the owner is a proper,
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The court found that the defendant “committed a forgery in violation of § 53a-137.” We read this as a reference to General Statutes § 53a-137 (4), which is part of the definitional section of the statutes regarding forgery and related offenses, General Statutes §§ 53a-137 through 53a-145. The actual forgery offenses are defined in General Statutes §§ 53a-138 through 53a-140, and 53a-142. The defendant makes no claim of error regarding this definitional nuance.
General Statutes § 52-564 provides: “Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in pertinent part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.