11 Conn. App. 161 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] General Statutes § 52-564 provides: “Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in pertinent part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to: . . . (2) Obtaining property by false pretenses. A person obtains property by false pretenses when, by any false token, pretense or device he obtains from another any property, with intent to defraud him or any other person.”
General Statutes § 52-565 provides: “Any person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to the party injured thereby.”