Laube v. Campbell
[…] The correctional officers, unlike the proposed intervenor’s in Purcell, are not involved in ongoing litigation and cannot state for certain that the proceedings in this case will ever impact any future civil litigation against them.

These same reasons weigh in favor of rejecting the correctional officers’ second claimed interest, avoiding criminal liability. The correctional officers contend that they could be exposed to criminal penalties under Alabama state law for failing to discharge their duty to guard inmates in compliance with state law. They point to 1975 Alabama Code § 14-11-4, which allows criminal penalties for “[a]ny guard ... having the charge, management or control of any convict who fails to discharge any of the duties imposed upon him by law,” and 1975 Alabama Code § 14-3-16, which states that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor” and refers to laws regulating the treatment of inmates.