Latulippe v. Connecticut Bank & Trust Co. (In re Latulippe)
[…] The Debtors have exercised their option to claim the Vermont State Exemptions which include a homestead exemption in their residence on Porter’s Point, Colches-ter, Vermont, under Title 27, Vermont Statutes Annotated § 101 which reads as follows:

“The homestead of a natural person consisting of a dwelling house, outbuildings and the land used in connection therewith, not exceeding $30,000.00 in value, and owned and used or kept by such person as a homestead together with the rents, issues, profits and products thereof, shall be exempt from attachment and execution except as hereinafter provided.”