771 F.3d 456 | 9th Cir. | 2014
[…] When we allowed lesbian and gay soldiers to serve openly in uniform, it enhanced unit cohesion. See Witt v. Dep’t of Air Force, 527 F.3d 806, 821 n. 11 (9th Cir.2008). When same-sex couples are married, just as when opposite-sex couples are married, they serve as models of loving commitment to all.
The judgment of the district court in Latta v. Otter is AFFIRMED. The judgment of the district court in Sevcik v. Sandoval is REVERSED, and the case is REMANDED to the district court for the prompt issuance of an injunction perma
AFFIRMED REVERSED and REMANDED.
.Idaho Const. Art. Ill, § 28 (“A marriage between a man and a woman is the only domestic legal union that shall be valid or recognized in this state.”); Idaho Code §§ 32-201 ("Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman....”), 32-202 (identifying as qualified to marry "[a]ny unmarried male ... and unmarried female” of a certain age and "not otherwise disqualified.”); 32-209 ("All marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the state or country in which the same were contracted,