167 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1974
[…] He must not be permitted to place himself in a position in which personal interest may conflict with his public duty.” Low v. Madison, supra, 8. This court held that the husband could not with propriety vote upon his wife’s zoning application and, since the change purportedly made depended upon his participation, the action of the zoning commission was invalid.

Following the decision in Low v. Madison, supra, the General Assembly, in 1951, adopted what is now § 8-11 of the General Statutes which provides in pertinent part that “[n]o member of any zoning *8commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense.” “This court has had repeated occasion to reaffirm the principle, laid down in Low v. Madison, supra, that public policy requires that members of such public boards cannot be permitted to place themselves in a position in which personal interest may conflict with public duty.” Furtney v.