Latino v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Under G. L. c. 90, § 1WA (3), the manufacturer must either refund the purchase price or replace a defective vehicle if it does not conform the vehicle after a reasonable number of attempts. Failure to comply with this provision is an unfair or deceptive act under c. 93A. G. L. c. 90, § 1WA (7). A finding by an arbitrator that the purchase price must be refunded or the vehicle replaced serves as the statutorily designated equivalent of the c. 93A demand letter, notifying the manufacturer of its violation of c. 90, § 7N1/2 (3), and demanding redress. This is the clear implication of c. 90, § 1WA (7), which states that “[f]or the purposes of said chapter ninety-three A, the timely delivery by a manufacturer of a refund or acceptable replacement, pursuant to a finding by state-certified arbitration, shall constitute the granting of relief upon demand.” A manufacturer that neither timely appeals nor timely acts to replace the consumer’s vehicle or to refund the purchase price has therefore refused to grant relief upon demand for its violation of c. 90, § 1WA (3).