403 Mass. 247 | Mass. | 1988
[…] The plaintiff seeks damages for the defendant’s failure to comply with a State-certified arbitration award. The defendant moved to dismiss the action on the ground that the plaintiff had failed to send the defendant the written demand for relief which G. L. c. 93 A, §9(3), ordinarily
The complaint makes the following allegations. On or about March 21, 1985, the plaintiff and her husband purchased a 1985 Ford Tempo automobile. On February 11, 1986, after experiencing difficulties with the automobile, the plaintiff made a written demand on the defendant pursuant to G. L. c. 93A and G. L. c. 90, § 1WA. The defendant then exercised its final repair opportunity, G. L. c. 90, § 7N
General Laws c. 90, § IW/2 (3), provides in material part that “[i]f the manufacturer, its agent or authorized dealer does not conform the motor vehicle ... by curing any nonconformity after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall accept return of the vehicle and refund the full contract price ... or shall offer to replace the vehicle . . . .”