Latin Am. Property & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Pastor
[…] Pastor sued to compel Latin American to proceed to arbitration pursuant to the insurance contracts.

Pastor's action to compel arbitration was originally dismissed, and he appealed to this court. During that appeal, Latin American confessed error. Pastor v. Latin American Property & Casualty Insurance Company, 534 So.2d 820 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988). On remand, the trial court entered a final judgment in favor of Pastor, compelling Latin American to arbitrate.

Having obtained a judgment against Latin American, Pastor then sought attorney's fees pursuant to Section 627.428(1), Florida Statutes (1989). The trial court denied Pastor attorney's fees.

Section 627.428(1) Florida Statutes (1989) provides:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured ..., the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the Appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

Since the statute is clear on the issue of attorney's fees, we reverse the order denying attorney's fees to Pastor. See Leaf v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, 544 So.2d 1049 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989); Whitfield v.