Lathrop v. Board of Tax Review
[…] The court held that the plaintiff could not “utilize [the provisions of] General Statutes § 12-504c (k) to ‘tack’ onto the time period during which her husband held the land as open space.” The plaintiff appeals from the summary judgment rendered in favor of the defendant.

*612The question before the trial court was whether, on the basis of the undisputed facts and the applicable statutes, the plaintiff was required to pay a conveyance tax on the September 1986 sale of a portion of her property. We agree with the trial court that she was.

General Statutes § 12-504a (a) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny land which has been classified by the record owner thereof as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e, if sold by him within a period often years from the time he first caused such land to be so classified, shall be subject to a conveyance tax applicable to the total sales price of such land . . . (Emphasis added.) In East Village Associates, Inc. v.