Last Chance Riding Stable, Inc. v. Stephens
[…] A party should be allowed to pursue a meritorious small claim without fear that not only may a small claims judgment be reversed on appeal, the party may be held liable for attorney fees in an amount exceeding the small claims judgment without notice and the opportunity to settle.

The record fails to show Last Chance was given notice of Stephenses' attempt to seek attorney fees. The fees were improperly awarded.

We affirm the Superior Court's dismissal of the lawsuits brought by Last Chance and reverse the award of attorney fees.

SHIELDS, C.J., and SWEENEY, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 12.40.120 provides:

"No appeal shall be permitted from a judgment of the small claims department of the district court where the amount claimed was less than one hundred dollars. No appeal shall be permitted by a party who requested the exercise of jurisdiction by the small claims department where the amount claimed was less than one thousand dollars."