Last Chance Riding Stable, Inc. v. Stephens
[…] No appeal shall be permitted by a party who requested the exercise of jurisdiction by the small claims department where the amount claimed was less than one thousand dollars."

[2] RCW 12.36 governs appeals of decisions rendered by "justices of the peace" in "justice court". The Court Improvement Act of 1984 provides that all references to "justices of the peace" and "justice courts" in "other titles of the Revised Code of Washington" should be construed as meaning district court judges and district courts. RCW 3.30.015.

[3] RCW 4.84.250 provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees. After July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be ten thousand dollars."