12 Cl. Ct. 551 | Ct. Cl. | 1987
[…] Patenting is not required, however, and an unpatented mining claim remains a recognized possessory interest. United States, v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 86, 105 S.Ct. 1785, 1788, 85 L.Ed.2d 64 (1985).
. Last Chance’s reliance on cases concerning claims brought by Indian tribes is totally misplaced. This court is specifically given jurisdiction over such claims by 28 U.S.C. § 1505, which states in part:
The United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States ... in favor of any tribe ... whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States---The existence of a special trust relationship between the United States and Indian people is well established by statute and case law recognizing a right to sue for damages for breach of trust in this court. See, e.g., United States v.