Lassiter v. Faison
[…] § 1-22. Death before limitation expires; action by or against personal representative or collector.
If a person against whom an action may be brought dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced against his personal representative or collector after the expiration of that time; provided, the action is brought or notice of the claim upon which the action is based is presented to the personal representative or collector within the time specified for the presentation of claims in G.S. 28A-19-3.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-22 modifies the operation of the general three-year statute of limitations applicable to plaintiff’s claim to comport with that “time specified for the presentation of claims in G.S. 28A-19-3.” In Ingram v. Smith, 16 N.C. App. 147, 191 S.E.2d 390, cert. denied, 282 N.C. 304, 192 S.E.2d 195 (1972), this Court considered § 1-22 and wrote:

G.S. 1-22 is an enabling not a disabling statute.