Lasovick v. Brown
[…] On the basis of the record, the Court can make a determination as to the newness and materiality of the evidence without manipulating the record to arrive at a conclusion that some evidence predating the 1985 RO decision may have been submitted subsequent to that decision.

The majority opinion goes even further. In examining the applicability or inapplicability of Combee, the majority essentially decides a case that is not yet, and might never be — at least as far as this particular case is concerned — at issue before the Court. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 7252(a) (West 1991), “[t]he Court of Veterans Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.” Here, there is no decision regarding a resubmitted claim for direct service connection; there is only a claim, raised sua sponte by the VA, for presumptive service connection under the then newly enacted 38 U.S.C.A. § 1112(c).