Lasovick v. Brown
[…] The issue of direct service connection was finally decided in 1985 and neither the claimant, the Board, nor this Court, despite the valiant efforts of the majority, can manufacture valid evidence or procedure from this record which would give rise to a reopening.

Having previously decided the issue of direct service connection, the Secretary could not reopen the claim absent new and material evidence pertaining to that claim. The Court recently reprised the longstanding case law regarding reopening of claims:

Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(b) (West 1991), a final decision by the BVA on a given claim “may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” One exception to the § 7104(b) rule is 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 (West 1991) which states, “If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.”

Moray v.