91 Wash. App. 165 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Under Washington law, because Mr. Lasher is legally incompetent, neither Mr. Lasher nor Dr. Greene may currently testify about the conversations between Mr. Lasher and Dr. Greene during the course of Mr. Lasher’s treatment by Dr. Greene.
At the conclusion of trial, the jury returned a verdict for the defendants.
DISCUSSION
Lasher first contends that the trial court erred in admitting Dr. Greene’s testimony about his “habit” of warning patients with certain heart conditions about the risks of some kinds of physical activity because it contravenes RCW 5.60.030, the deadman’s statute. RCW 5.60.030 provides in pertinent part:
[I]n an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends ... as the guardian or limited guardian of the estate or person of any incompetent or disabled person . . . then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to*169 testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such . . . incompetent or disabled person[.]
The purpose of this statute is to prevent interested parties from giving self-serving testimony about conversations or transactions with a dead or incompetent person.
Dr.