236 Conn. 318 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Stacking is a judicially adopted doctrine, never expressly mandated by our legislature. See, e.g., Kent v. Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co., 226 Conn. 427, 431-32, 438 n. 14, 627 A.2d 1319 (1993). Thus, although Connecticut has had a long history of stacking; see J. Berk & M. Jainchill, Connecticut Law of Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Coverage (1993) § 5.1, p. 180; the aggregation of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, while not prohibited by the legislature prior to the enactment of P.A. 93-297, has never been explicitly approved by the legislature.
General Statutes § 38a-336 (d) provides: “Regardless of the number of policies issued, vehicles or premiums shown on a policy, premiums paid, persons covered, vehicles involved in an accident, or claims made, in no event shall the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage applicable to two or more vehicles covered under the same or separate policies be added together to determine the limit of liability for such coverage available to an injured person or persons for any one accident. If a person insured for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is an occupant of a nonowned vehicle covered by a policy also providing uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, the coverage of the occupied vehicle shall be primary and any coverage for which such person is a named insured shall be secondary. All other applicable policies shall be excess. The total amount of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage recoverable is limited to the highest amount recoverable under the primary policy, the secondary policy or any one of the excess policies. The amount paid under the excess policies shall be apportioned in accordance with the proportion that the limits of each excess policy bear to the total limits of the excess policies. If any person insured for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is an occupant of an owned vehicle, the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage afforded by the policy covering the vehicle occupied at the time of the accident shall be the only uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage available.”
Public Act 93-297 took effect on January 1, 1994.
“The [plaintiff] correctly assertfs] that under our construction of § 38a-336, [he] would have been able to obtain a greater recovery had the tortfeasor been uninsured.