236 Conn. 318 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Florestal v. Government Employees Ins. Co.,
II
The plaintiff also claims that § 38a-336 (e), as construed in American Motorists Ins. Co. v. Gould, supra, 213 Conn. 625, and Covenant Ins. Co. v. Coon, supra, 220 Conn. 30, and as applied to the facts of this case, violates the equal protection clauses of the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution and article first, § 20, of the Connecticut constitution.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN, KATZ and LANDAU, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 38a-336 (e) provides: “For the purposes of this section, an ‘underinsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which claim is made under subsection (b) of this section.”
At all times relevant to this appeal, the above subsection was codified as § 38a-336 (d). In 1993, § 38a-336 was amended by No. 93-297 of the 1993 Public Acts, which added a new subsection (d), causing the previous subsection (d) to be renumbered as subsection (e).