Lascaris v. Wyman
[…] The Manufacturers Association of Syracuse and the Chamber of Commerce of Syracuse, New York, appear as amici curies in support of plaintiff’s position. Local 320 of the International Union of Electrical Workers and the Greater Labor Council of Syracuse appear amici curies in support of the defendant’s position.

The matter comes before the court solely upon the pleadings and certain stipulations entered into by the parties. It is in the nature of a motion for summary judgment.

Subdivision 1 of section 131 of the Social Services Law states: “ 1. It shall be the duty of social services officials, insofar as funds are available for that purpose, to provide adequately for those unable to maintain themselves, in accordance with the requirements of this article and other provisions of this chapter. They shall, whenever possible, administer such care, treatment and service as may restore such persons to a condition of self-support or self-jare, and shall further give such service to those liable to become destitute as may prevent the necessity of their becoming public charges.”

Subdivision 4 provides: “ 4. No assistance or care shall be given to an employable person who has not registered with the nearest local employment agency of the department of labor or has refused to accept employment in which he is able to engage.