278 Conn. 578 | Conn. | 2006
[…] We recognize that the same problem could arise under a contract that does not have an arbitration clause; in such a case, the doctrine of claim preclusion would apply to lawsuits. The law imposes the doctrine in that situation because of the overriding policy in favor of conserving judicial resources. That policy does not have the same force, however, in the arbitration context.
General Statutes § 52-421 (b) provides: “The judgment or decree confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall be docketed as if it were rendered in a civil action. The judgment or decree so entered shall have the same force and effect in all respects as, and be subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment or decree in a civil action; and it may be enforced as if it had been rendered in a civil action in the court in which it is entered. When the award requires the performance of any other act than the payment of money, the court or judge entering the judgment or decree may direct the enforcement thereof in the manner provided by law for the enforcement of equitable decrees.”