278 Conn. 578 | Conn. | 2006
[…] General Statutes § 52-419 (a) provides: “Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated, or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.”
The defendant also claims that courts in other jurisdictions have required arbitral panels to apply the doctrine of claim preclusion to prior arbitral decisions; see, e.g., Byron’s Construction Co. v.