360 P.2d 1041 | Nev. | 1961
[…] Other distinctions are pointed out by Michelas, but we do not find the same important.
(3) Michelas refers to the general act regulating public utilities (NRS 704.010-704.810) and particularly to NRS 704.330 which requires all public utilities to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Public Service Commission and more particularly to NRS 704.340, which reads: “A municipality constructing, leasing, operating or maintaining any public utility shall not be required to obtain a certificate of public convenience.” He then points out that in White Pine Power District v. Public Service Commission, 76 Nev. 497, 358 P.2d 118, 119, this court, after quoting White Pine Power District v.