589 F.2d 594 | D.C. Cir. | 1978
[…] FCC, supra, 130 U.S.App.D.C. at 200, 399 F.2d at 571.
. FCC v. WOKO, supra, at 228, 67 S.Ct. 213; Greater Boston Television Corp. v. FCC, 143 U.S.App.D.C. 383, 396, 444 F.2d 841, 857 (1970), cert. denied sub nom. WHDH, Inc. v. FCC, 403 U.S. 923, 91 S.Ct. 2229, 29 L.Ed.2d 701 (1971); Continental Broadcasting, Inc. v. FCC, 142 U.S.App.D.C. 70, 73, 439 F.2d 580, 583, cert. denied, 403 U.S. 905, 91 S.Ct. 2207, 29 L.Ed.2d 681 (1971); Lorain Journal Co. v. FCC, 122 U.S.App.D.C. 127, 134, 351 F.2d 824, 831 (1965).
. Final Decision, supra note 4, at 1456.
. 47 U.S.C. § 308(b) (Supp. V 1975) (“All applications for station licenses . . . shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the . . . financial . . . qualifications of the applicant”); 47 U.S.C. § 319(a) (Supp. V 1975) (same standard for construction permits).
. In this case, Valley had to demonstrate that sufficient funds were available to support it for three months without revenues. J.A. 161 (No. 76-2104).
. See FCC v.