234 N.W.2d 861 | N.D. | 1975
[…] The mere fact that the appellate court might have viewed the facts differently, if we had been the initial trier of the case, does not entitle us to reverse the lower court. Nee v. Linwood Securities Co., 174 F.2d 434 (8th Cir. 1949); Wright & Miller, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Sec. 2585, p. 729 et seq."
In the instant case, we cannot say that the trial court's finding of the existence of irreconcilable differences on which Myra was granted a divorce was clearly erroneous.
"Irreconcilable differences", according to § 14-05-09.1, N.D.C.C.:
". . . are those grounds which are determined by the court to be substantial reasons for not continuing the marriage and which make it appear that the marriage should be dissolved."
After reviewing the entire record, we find ample evidence that there were substantial reasons for dissolving this marriage. Both parties, in their pleadings, sought a divorce. Both testified that the differences which had arisen could not be reconciled.