C6-84-1565 | Minn. Ct. App. | Apr 9, 1985
[…] Rita and her children moved out in September 1983, and Bernard continued to occupy the property through the trial.

ISSUE

Did the trial court err in adjudging a house, purchased by Bernard prior to the marriage of the parties, under contract for deed in his name only and with an earnest money payment and downpayment furnished exclusively by him, to be a marital asset?

ANALYSIS

Bernard contends that the trial court erred in categorizing the homestead as a marital asset and dividing it between the parties. Minnesota Statutes § 518.54, subd. 5 (1984), defines nonmarital property as:

Property real or personal, acquired by either spouse before, during or after the existence of their marriage, which
(a) is acquired as a gift, bequest, devise or inheritance made by a third party to one but not to the other spouse;
(b) is acquired before the marriage;
(c) is acquired in exchange for or is the increase in value of property which is described in clauses (a), (b), (d), and (e);
(d) is acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation; or
(e) is excluded by a valid antenuptial contract.

The trial court found that Bernard acquired title to the homestead of the *360 parties in his name alone, but held that it was not acquired by the exchange for another asset owned by Bernard.