917 F. Supp. 2d 1019 | N.D. Cal. | 2013
[…] Plaintiffs assert that they make no allegation as to the superiority of naturally occurring vitamins,
The Court disagrees that plaintiffs’ Juice claims are preempted. First, while federal law does prohibit state food labeling requirements that are not identical to federal requirements, the FDCA and California law contain identical prohibitions on false or misleading labeling. Compare Cal. Sherman Food, Drug and Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Law”), Article 6 § 110660; FDCA § 403(a)(1), 21 U.S.C. § 343(a)(1) (both identically provide that food is misbranded if its “labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”); see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments ... to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state”). In short, California and federal law are identical and plaintiffs’ claims would be preempted only if the consequence of those claims implied or suggested a difference.