Larsen v. Morrison
[…] Krause, 67 S.D. 331, 292 N.W. 873 (1940). It is clear from the record that Levenes Dillion exercised the same acts of ownership as she did after the execution of the deed. She continued to pay all the bills, taxes, and repairs on the property in question. Furthermore, appellant neither had exclusive possession nor exercised dominion over the deed. At the time he began having doubts over the validity of the deed, appellant made an inquiry through another attorney. These acts are inconsistent with appellant's claim that Dwyer was his agent for the safe-keeping of the deed. Although SDCL 43-4-7 provides, "[a] grant duly executed is presumed to have been delivered at its date," this presumption of delivery is not extended to cases where the grantor still retains possession of the deed. Cassidy v. Holland, supra.