Larry Schultz v. Nancy Johnston
[…] Given Schultz’s status as an involuntarily committed person and security concerns associated with the residents of MSOP, we conclude that the complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted related to the seizure of his property.

Schultz also argues that Minn. Stat. § 626.21 (2022) provides a private cause of action for damages in the return of his property, suffered because of MSOP’s “unlawful seizure” of his video-game console. Under Minn. Stat. § 626.21(a)(1), “[a] person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the district court . . . for the return of the property . . . [if] the property was illegally seized.” Schultz did not show that MSOP illegally seized his property. As explained above, the complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

Substantive due process

MSOP’s policies violate his substantive-due-process rights.