Larry Black v. Richard S. Schweiker, Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] We therefore affirm the decision of the Secretary to offset the amount of Black’s settlement against his disability insurance benefits.

AFFIRMED.

. Or.Rev.Stat. § 656.289(4) (1979) provides: Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, in any case where there is a bona fide dispute over com-pensability of a claim, the parties may, with the approval of a referee, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable.

Or.Rev.Stat. § 656.236(1) (1979) provides:

No release by a worker or his beneficiary of any rights under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 [workers’ compensation] is valid.

. 42 U.S.C. § 424a(a) (Supp. II 1978) provides in part:

If for any month prior to the month in which an individual attains the age of 62—
(1) such individual is entitled to benefits under section 423 of this title, and
(2) such individual is entitled for such month, under a workmen’s compensation law or plan of the United States or a State, to periodic benefits for a total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) and the Secretary has, in a prior month, received notice of such entitlement for such month,
the total of his benefits under section 423 of this title for such month and of any benefits under section 402 of this title for such month based on his wages and self-employment income shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount by which the sum of—
(3) such total of benefits under sections 423 and 402 of this title for such month, and
(4) such periodic benefits payable (and actually paid) for such month to such individual under the workmen’s compensation law or plan,
exceeds the higher of—
(5) 80 percentum of his “average current earnings”, or
(6) the total of such individual’s disability insurance benefits under section 423 of this title for such month and of any monthly insurance benefits under section 402 of this title for such month based on his wages and self-employment income, prior to reduction under this section.
42 U.S.C. § 424a(b) (1976) provides:
If any periodic benefit under a workmen’s compensation law or plan is payable on other than a monthly basis (excluding a benefit payable as a lump sum except to the extent that it is a commutation of, or a substitute for, periodic payments), the reduction under this section shall be made at such time or times and in such amounts as the Secretary finds will approximate as nearly as practicable the reduction prescribed by subsection (a) of this section.

. Or.Rev.Stat. § 656.216 provides for periodic payments in cases of permanent partial disability.