Larry Black v. Richard S. Schweiker, Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] We therefore affirm the decision of the Secretary to offset the amount of Black’s settlement against his disability insurance benefits.

AFFIRMED.

. Or.Rev.Stat. § 656.289(4) (1979) provides: Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, in any case where there is a bona fide dispute over com-pensability of a claim, the parties may, with the approval of a referee, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable.

Or.Rev.Stat. § 656.236(1) (1979) provides:

No release by a worker or his beneficiary of any rights under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 [workers’ compensation] is valid.

. 42 U.S.C. § 424a(a) (Supp. II 1978) provides in part: