44 Conn. App. 225 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The minor’s interests will be adequately protected. There is no danger that a young child will be left to fend for himself in the complicated land of litigation.
Ballentine’s Law Dictionary (3d Ed. 1969) defines a guardian ad litem as a “person appointed by the court during the course of litigation, in which an infant or a person mentally incompetent is a party, to represent and protect the interests of the infant or incompetent.” The term infant is used in its technical legal sense as meaning any person who has not reached the age of majority.
General Statutes § 45a-132 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any proceeding before . . . the Superior Court including the Family Support Magistrate Division, the judge or magistrate may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor . . .
Prochein ami is a French expression commonly used in the law meaning next friend.
General Statutes § 45a-132 (d) provides: “Any appointment of a guardian ad litem may be made with or without notice and, if it appears to the judge or magistrate that it is for the best interests of a minor having a parent or guardian to have as guardian ad litem some person other than the parent or guardian, the judge or magistrate may appoint a disinterested person to be the guardian ad litem.”
The plaintiff should be particularly diligent in assuring the appointment of a proper guardian because there is some authority to the effect that a valid decision cannot be rendered until a guardian ad litem has been appointed. See dicta in Milford v. Swarbrick, 24 Conn. Sup. 320, 324, 190 A.2d 493 (1963); 1 Z. Swift, supra, p. 60.
General Statutes § 45a-132 (f) provides: “The guardian ad litem may be removed by the judge or magistrate which appointed him, without notice, whenever it appears to the judge or magistrate to be in the best interests of the ward or wards of the guardian.”