Laro Lumber Co., Inc. v. Patrick
[…] The evidence supports the trial court's conclusions both as to the fact that defendant sustained damage and as to the cost of repairing the road. Thus we affirm that portion of the decree.[1]

Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in failing to award him costs and attorney fees pursuant to ORS 87.060(4), which provides:

"When notice of intention to commence suit to foreclose the lien has been given, pleaded and proven as provided for in ORS 87.057, the Court, upon entering judgment for the lien claimant, shall allow as part of the costs all moneys paid for the filing or recording of the lien. In suits to enforce a lien created by ORS 87.010 the Court shall allow as part of the costs, a reasonable amount as attorney fees to the prevailing party, except as provided in subsection (2) of ORS 87.039 and subsection (3) of ORS 87.057."

ORS 87.039 provides:

"(1) A person filing a claim for a lien as provided by ORS 87.035 shall deliver to the owner a notice in writing that the claim has been filed.