Larkin v. Pullman-Standard Division, Pullman, Inc.
[…] Goodman v. Lukens Steel Co., — U.S. -, -, 107 S.Ct. 2617, 2621, 96 L.Ed.2d 572 (1987); see also Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 275, 105 S.Ct. 1938, 1947, 85 L.Ed.2d 254 (1985) (section 1983 actions should be treated as if for personal injury). The problem here is that when Swint filed suit, Alabama had two statutes of limitations that applied to personal injury actions. Section 6-2-34(1) provided that “[ajctions for any trespass to person or liberty” must be brought within six years. Ala.Code § 6-2-34(1) (1977). Section 6-2-39(a)(5) provided that “[ajctions for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract” must be brought within one year. Id. § 6 — 2—39(a)(5) (repealed 1984).

The plaintiffs argue that the six-year statute, section 6-2-34(1), applies. They cite this court’s 1985 decision in Jones v.