Case Information
[…] *31 Conviction - Waiver of Jury Trial from "03-23-2006" to "09-03-2000" to "reflect the Plea Bargain's Contractual Agreement" created a situation in which the Contract was Void ab initio because the Offense Date of Sept 3, 2000 was not alleged by the alleged victim's affidavit as an offense being committed against her. As such the jurisdiction of the Judicial District Court is not inherent of any jurisdiction to act as a court in case at bar.
There are several problems with this reasoning. First, Article 21.02 (6) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "an indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following requisites":
thes 6. The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.
In Sanchez v.