675 P.2d 23 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Pursuant to §§ 24-4-106 and 39-8-108(2), C.R.S.1973, taxpayer appealed to the district court which affirmed the decision of the BAA.
The controlling issue on appeal is whether a taxpayer seeking a refund of property taxes on the ground that the assessor’s
Section 39-5-122(1), C.R.S.1973, requires the assessor to publish notice “that beginning on the first working day of June he will sit to hear all objections and protests concerning valuation of taxable real property determined by him for the current year.” Section 39-5-122(2), C.R.S.1973, provides:
“If any person is of the opinion that his property has been valued too high ... he may appear before the assessor on the days specified in the public notice to present his objection and protest and be heard, whether or not there has been a change in valuation of such property from the previous year .... ”
Sections 39-10-114 and 39-1-113, C.R.S. 1973, set forth the administrative procedure for abatement and refund of taxes “[i]f taxes have been levied erroneously or illegally” because of an erroneous valuation for assessment. In Modular Communities, Inc. v.