Laraia v. United States
[…] The plaintiff’s claim is based on his contention that during these taxable years he was the “head of a household” within the meaning of Section 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C., and was, therefore, entitled to the benefit of the reduced surtax rates available to the “head of a household.”

Insofar as relevant to this case, “ * * * an individual shall be considered a head of a household, if, and only if, such individual is not married at the close of his taxable year, is not a surviving spouse (as defined in Section 2(b)), and either—

“(A) maintains as his home a household which constitutes for such taxable year the principal place of abode, as a member of such household, of—
“(i) a son, * * *, daughter, * * * of the taxpayer. * * * ” 26 U.S.C. § 1.

Findings of Fact

The plaintiff was married to Mary T. Laraia and had four minor children. Mrs.