15 Mass. App. Ct. 225 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1983
[…] The defendant contends that the judge erred in ruling that the assignment of rights under the timber contract conveyed to the plaintiffs the right to bring an action for damages under G. L. c. 242, § 7. That statute, set out in the margin,
A cause of action under G. L. c. 242, § 7, is generally assignable.
The judgment is modified by striking out that portion awarding the plaintiffs damages for the tort claim and, as so modified, it is affirmed. Costs of appeal are not to be awarded to either party.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 242, § 7, is as follows:
“A person who without license'wilfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the
The interests protected by G. L. c. 242, § 7, are property, rather than personal, rights. Our courts have repeatedly held that claims for injury to property interests may be assigned. See Bethlehem Fabricators, Inc. v. H.D. Watts Co., 286 Mass. 556, 566-567 (1934).