36 Pa. Commw. 142 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1978
[…] We hold that petitioner is estopped from petitioning for a refund of the compromised amount.
The Code provides two procedures by which petitioner could have challenged the propriety of the imposition of the 100% penalty assessment of the Bureau. By following the provisions of Section 340 of
An examination of the Code reveals that it contains no provisions relative to a compromise settlement procedure for outstanding personal income tax claims. However, other statutes and regulations do establish a compromise settlement procedure applicable to Commonwealth claims generally. Section 1405 of The Fiscal Code, 72 P.S. §1405, provides, in part: “Whenever any taxes . . . [and] penalties . . . are not paid within ninety (90) days . . . [f]rom the date of settlement [assessment], if no petition for resettlement [reassessment] has been filed . . . , the Department of Revenue shall call upon the Department of Justice to collect the same.” Section 512 of The Administrative Code of 1929, 71 P.S. §192, provides, in part: “[W]henever any taxes or other accounts of any kind whatever due the Commonwealth remain overdue and unpaid for a period of ninety days, it shall be the duty of . . . [any] department, board, commission, or officer