708 So. 2d 1264 | La. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Therefore without any such agreement there can be no open account.
We find no manifest error in the trial judge’s factual conclusion that there was no agreement between Massi and Hindon relative to storing and fleeting charges billed by Massi. However, on appeal, appellant further argues:
There is ample evidence to demonstrate that the duty imposed on LaPlaee Sand by the St. John Sheriff’s Office to maintain the barge, with the knowledge and consent of Cherokee until such time as Cherokee retrieved it, created an obligation for the benefit of a third party (Cherokee).
La. Civ.Code art. 1978 provides:
A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.
Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual, consent without the beneficiary’s agreement.
In State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Williams, 486 So.2d 849, 851 (La.App. 1st Cir.1986) the court explained:
It is well settled that a stipulation pour autri must clearly reveal the intent of the contracting parties to stipulate some advantage for the third party.