Lapio v. Robbins
[…] Robbins was not involved in the business in any manner. Simply put, there is no evidence that Nationwide was a joint enterprise of Mr. and Mrs. Robbins. See Croft v. Malli, 378 Pa. 6, 105 A.2d 372 (1954) (holding that where a strip mine operation was the joint enterprise of the husband and wife, both were liable for damage sustained to plaintiff's bulldozer).

[11] Mrs. Robbins' sister-in-law maintained Nationwide's checking account. Ronald Robbins' Deposition dated 11/12/97 at 19.

[12] We note that Appellees argue that Mrs. Robbins is personally liable under Subsection 3402(c) of the UCC, which states that:

If a representative signs the name of the representative as a drawer of the check without indication of the representative status and the check is payable from an account of the represented person who is identified on the check, the signer is not liable on the check if the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person.

Here, assuming, arguendo, that the check is a negotiable instrument subject to the UCC, we find that Subsection 3402(c) is inapplicable. Subsection 3402(c) addresses the liability of a representative who signs a check on behalf of a drawer, the person who issues the check. In this case, Mr.