Lapin v. United States
[…] Curtis v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 3 T.C. 648 (1944); Heffelfinger v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 5 T.C. 985 (1945); Marsman v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 18 T.C. 1 (1952), aff'd in part and rev’d in part, 205 F.2d 335 (4th Cir.1953), aff'd after remand, 216 F.2d 77 (4th Cir.1954), cert. denied, 348 U.S. 943, 75 S.Ct. 364, 99 L.Ed. 738 (1955).

The statute upon which the above decisions relied, the antecedent provision of Section 265, provided:

Sec. 24 ITEMS NOT DEDUCTIBLE (a) General Rule — in computing net income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of—
******
(5) Any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is allocable to one or more classes of income other than interest (whether or not any amount of income of that class or classes is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter.

Section 265 of the 1954 Code included the exact wording of Section 24(a)(5) of the 1939 Code and, in addition, inserted the heading “Expenses.”