Lapin v. United States
[…] Amici oppose summary judgment as to the COLA issue alone. Plaintiff opposes the motion in its entirety, however, he only raises procedural points that are devoid of merit or logic and which will not be addressed here.

1: The COLA Issue

The COLA is not subject to federal income taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 912(2).1 It is taxed by the State of Hawaii. H.R.S. § 235(7)(2). Generally, in computing federal income tax liability, a deduction is permitted for state income taxes paid or accrued during the tax year. 26 U.S.C. § 164(a)(3). However, the IRS does not permit a deduction for state income taxes paid on COLA, relying on 26 U.S.C. § 265, which provides:

EXPENSES AND INTEREST RELATING TO TAX-EXEMPT INCOME No deduction shall be allowed for—
(1) Expenses — Any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is alloca-ble to one or more classes of income other than interest (whether or not any amount of income of that class or classes is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle, or any amount otherwise allowable under section 212 (relating to expenses for production of income) which is allocable to interest (whether or not any amount of such interest is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle.