487 Mich. 349 | Mich. | 2010
[…] For purposes of this section, “physical assault” means “intentionally causing or attempting to cause physical harm to another through force or violence.” MCL 380.1311a(12)(b).
3. ENFORCEMENT
The school code’s provisions are enforced by several mechanisms. First, school board members, school officials, and any “other person who neglects or refuses to do or perform an act” required by the code, or “who violates or knowingly permits or consents to a violation” of the code, is subject to misdemeanor prosecution. MCL 380.1804. Second, under MCL 380.1806, a school board “may dismiss from employment and cancel the contract of a superintendent, principal, or teacher who neglects or refuses to comply” with the code. Third, because the members of school boards and the state board of education are elected officials, their acts and policies are regularly reviewed — and accepted or rejected — by the electorate.