487 Mich. 349 | Mich. | 2010
[…] For example, a district has discretion to suspend or expel a student who is “guilty of gross misdemeanor or persistent disobedience if, in the judgment of the school board or its designee, as applicable, the interest of the school is served” by suspension or expulsion. MCL 380.1311(1). A school board must permanently expel
The statutory provision at issue in this case, MCL 380.1311a(l), was added to the school code by the Legislature in 1999 as one of several bills — including the safe schools and communities law, 1999 PA 23— addressing school safety and student discipline.
MCL 380.1311a(l) requires permanent expulsion “[i]f a pupil enrolled in grade 6 or above commits a physical assault at school against a person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by the school board” and the assault is properly reported to school officials. For purposes of this section, “physical assault” means “intentionally causing or attempting to cause physical harm to another through force or violence.” MCL 380.1311a(12)(b).
3. ENFORCEMENT