Lansing School District v. Michigan Employment Relations Commission
[…] It contends that the determination did not adequately state findings of fact and was not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.

The Commission's decision must comport with the requirements of MCL 24.285; MSA 3.560(185):

"A final decision * * * shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law. * * * Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them. * * * Each conclusion of law shall be supported by authority or reasoned opinion."

MCL 24.306(1)(c); MSA 3.560(206)(1)(c) further provides:

"[T]he court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is * * * [m]ade upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party."

A review of the Commission's decision reveals adequate documentation for the proposition that continuance of two separate units would be appropriate. The Commission's only finding regarding a merged unit is as follows: