Lansing School District v. Michigan Employment Relations Commission
[…] The Underwood court was careful to point out that the NLRB first found that either merged or separate units would be appropriate before ordering an election. So too, we must conclude that § 13 of the PERA authorizes the Commission to make the finding of the appropriateness of the unit. It is only where the Commission finds that either unit would be appropriate that an election is warranted.

Finally, we reject the school district's contention that an election to determine the appropriate bargaining unit is prohibited under MCL 423.214; MSA 17.455(14). The statute provides, in part, that:

"An election shall not be directed in any bargaining unit or any subdivision within which, in the preceding 12 month period, a valid election was held."

The clear import of that provision relates to representation elections. It is irrelevant to the facts at issue here.

Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.