Lansing School District v. Michigan Employment Relations Commission
[…] If a majority in each unit voted to merge, they would be combined. If there was not a majority in favor of merger in both units, then they would remain separately represented by AFSCME.

The school district first questions the form of the Commission's decision. It contends that the determination did not adequately state findings of fact and was not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.

The Commission's decision must comport with the requirements of MCL 24.285; MSA 3.560(185):

"A final decision * * * shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law. * * * Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them. * * * Each conclusion of law shall be supported by authority or reasoned opinion."

MCL 24.306(1)(c); MSA 3.560(206)(1)(c) further provides: