Lansing General Hospital v. Gomez
[…] Finally, plaintiff argues that defendant should be estopped from asserting the statute of limitations as a defense by its representations to plaintiff as to the validity of plaintiff's claim.

We will deal first with the question whether the statute of limitations had been tolled for a sufficient length of time so that the one-year period had not expired at the time plaintiff commenced this action. MCL 500.3145(1); MSA 24.13145(1) provides:

"(1) An action for recovery of personal protection *822 insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. The notice of injury required by this subsection may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury."

This was intended as a limitation on actions for personal injury benefits arising under the automobile no-fault insurance act and not merely as a notice provision. Davis v Farmers Ins Co, 86 Mich App 45; 272 NW2d 334 (1978).