Lansford v. Cook
[…] Hernandez v. Camden County Commrs., 242 Ga. 76, 77 (247 SE2d 870) (1978). The duty which the complainant seeks to have enforced must be a duty arising by law, either expressly or by necessary implication; and the law must not only authorize the act be done, but must require its performance. Smith v. Branch, 215 Ga. 744 (2) (113 SE2d 445) (1960). The appellant argues he had a clear legal right to the pre-hearing discovery subpoenas and that the P. P. C. had a duty to issue same prior to his administrative hearing. OCGA § 20-2-940(b)(4) (Code Ann. § 32-2101c) provides "that the charged teacher or other person, upon request, shall be furnished with compulsory process or subpoena legally requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents and other papers as provided by law." Appellant contends this section does not limit the witnesses' compulsory attendance to a hearing but provides for compulsory attendance of witnesses "as provided by law," and the law can be taken from any statute dealing with subpoenas, such as the Civil Practice Act, the Administrative