Lansford v. Cook
[…] OCGA § 50-13-2(1) (Code Ann. § 3A-102); Hood v. Rice, 120 Ga. App. 691 (5) (172 SE2d 170) (1969), cert. denied 397 U.S. 1070 (1970). The trial court did not err in denying the writ of mandamus.

Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 20-2-940(e)(1) (Code Ann. § 32-2101c) provides in relevant part, "[t]he hearing shall be conducted before the local [school] board ... or the local board may refer the matter for a hearing to a tribunal constituted by the Professional Practices Commission, created pursuant to Part 1 of this Article."

[2] OCGA § 9-10-2 (Code Ann. § 3-116) provides in relevant part, "Any verdict, decision, judgment, decree, order, ruling, or other judicial action by any court in this state in any matter in which this state or an official of this state in his official capacity is a party defendant ... shall be void unless it affirmatively appears as a matter of record ... [t]hat the Attorney General was given five days' advance written notice...."