*410 David V. Lansden and Robert L. Lansden, both of Cairo, Ill., for appellant.
[…] The Act clearly prohibits all hunting of migratory birds except as may be permitted by regulation. Cochrane v. United States, 7 Cir., 92 F.2d 623; Bailey v. Holland, 4 Cir., 126 F.2d 317. Proclamation 2748 was a proper exercise of administrative discretion vested in the Secretary of Interior and the President by the said Act. Sec. 3 of the Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 704, provides: "Subject to the provisions and in order to carry out the purposes *412 of the conventions, referred to in section 703 of this title, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed, from time to time, having due regard to the zones of temperature and to the distribution, abundance, economic value, breeding habits, and times and lines of migratory flight of such birds, to determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the terms of the conventions to allow hunting, taking, capture, killing, possession, sale, purchase, shipment, transportation, carriage, or export of any such bird, or any part, nest, or egg thereof, and to adopt suitable regulations permitting and governing the same, in accordance with such determinations, which regulations shall become effective when approved by the President."