*410 David V. Lansden and Robert L. Lansden, both of Cairo, Ill., for appellant.
[…] The District court then denied plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction.
The Migratory Bird Treaty Act, Sec. 703, Title 16 U.S.C.A. provides in part as follows: "* * * Unless and except as permitted by regulations made as hereinafter provided * * * it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill * * * any migratory bird * * * included in the terms * * * (of the treaties of August 16, 1916 (39 Stat. 1702), and February 7, 1936)"
The Act clearly prohibits all hunting of migratory birds except as may be permitted by regulation. Cochrane v. United States, 7 Cir., 92 F.2d 623; Bailey v.