Lanning v. Lanning
[…] Defendant filed a motion to quash the garnishment on March 25,1977, on the ground that the January 15, 1965, judgment was “dormant and of no effect pursuant to Section 516.350.”1 The motion to quash was sustained, the writ of garnishment was duly quashed by the trial court, and this appeal by plaintiff ensued.

Judgments in divorce actions providing for periodic payments for support of minor children, such as the one presently involved on appeal, are subject to the same incidents as money judgments in actions at *462law and pursuant to Section 516.350, RSMol969, are “presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition thereof” absent being kept alive by payments within such period or by revival. Peterson v. Peterson, 273 S.W.2d 239, 241 (Mo.1954); Mayes v. Mayes, 3,42 Mo. 401, 116 S.W.2d 1, 3 (1938); and Sisco v.