134 N.C. App. 53 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-30 (1991) (emphasis added). Thus, the 300-week period for which a claimant is entitled to partial disability under section 97-30 must include any period during which he has already received total disability under section 97-29. Brown v. Public Works Comm., 122 N.C. App. 473, 470 S.E.2d 352 (1996).
In the case sub judice, the injury to plaintiff’s back occurred on 30 December 1985. Therefore, the 300-week period for which he
Likewise, section 97-31 provides as follows regarding impairment of the back:
In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement, to wit:
(23) For the total loss of use of the back, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66%%) of the average weekly wages during 300 weeks.