134 N.C. App. 53 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Accordingly, “[w]hen the Commission’s findings of fact are supported by competent evidence, they are binding on the reviewing court in spite of the existence of evidence supporting contrary findings.” Saums, 346 N.C. at 765-66, 487 S.E.2d at 751. Only where there is a complete lack of competent evidence to support the Commission’s findings of fact may they be set aside. Click v. Freight Carriers, 300 N.C. 164, 265 S.E.2d 389 (1980). The Commission’s conclusions of law, however, are fully reviewable. Peeler v. Piedmont Elastic, Inc., 132 N.C. App. 713, 514 S.E.2d 108 (1999).
Section 97-47 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that upon the application of an interested party “on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 (1991). A change of condition for proposes of section 97-47