Case Information
[…] Second, the Board contends that sovereign immunity bars plaintiffs’ contract claims. Third, the Board insists that plaintiffs’ contract claims cannot survive its Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss “because [p] laintiffs pled facts that defeat them.” Each of these arguments misses the mark. A. Statutory Mandate
The Board highlights several statutory provisions that govern the imposition of student fees. In particular, N.C.G.S. § 116-143(a) directs the Board to “fix the tuition and fees . . . at the [constituent] institutions of higher education . . . in such amount or amounts as it may deem best, taking into consideration the nature of each institution and program of study and the cost of equipment and maintenance.” N.C.G.S. § 116-143(a) (2023). According to the Board , “[t]he University’s imposition and collection of fees, pursuant to the General Assembly’s mandate, constitutes the exercise of the University’s governmental power and, therefore, cannot be the subject of a contract.”