Laningham v. United States
[…] The second set of rules determining a serviceman’s eligibility to receive disability pay and allowances are applicable specifically to reservists disabled in the line of duty and are contained in 10 U.S.C. § 6148, 37 U.S.C. § 204(g) and (i), and SECNA-VINST 1770.3. 10 U.S.C. § 6148 provides in pertinent part that:

“(a) A Member of the Naval Reserve . .. who is ordered to active duty, or to perform inactiveduty training, for any period of time, and is disabled in line of duty from injury while so employed, ... is entitled to the same pension, compensation, death gratuity, and hospital benefits as are provided by law or regulation in the case of a member of the Regular Navy

37 U.S.C. § 204(g) and (i) provide correspondingly that a Naval reservist disabled in the line of duty shall be entitled to the same pay and allowances as members of the Regular Navy.11