Lanham v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of South Carolina, Inc.
[…] City of Lynchburg, 331 S.C. 296, 301, 501 S.E.2d 746, 749 (Ct.App.1998). Summary judgment is inappropriate "even when there is no dispute as to the evidentiary facts if there is dispute as to the conclusion drawn from those facts. All ambiguities, conclusions, and inferences arising in and from the evidence must be construed most strongly against the movant." Clyburn v. Sumter Co. Sch. Dist. 17, 311 S.C. 521, 522-523, 429 S.E.2d 862, 863 (Ct.App.1993) (citations omitted).

*348 Title 38 of the South Carolina Code regulates insurance companies operating in this state. S.C.Code Ann. Section 38-71-40 (1989) provides:

The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy covered by this chapter does not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless the false statement was made with actual intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.[2]

As the trial court found, according to the plain language of the statute, an insurer must prove one of the following situations to justify withholding payment to an insured: 1) a false statement made with actual intent to deceive; or 2) a false statement materially affecting the insurer's acceptance of the risk; or 3) a false statement materially affecting the hazard assumed by the insurer.

Viewing the evidence, as we are required to do, in the light most favorable to Lanham, we find a material question of fact exists as to whether Lanham intended to deceive Blue Cross when he answered question 17D on the application.